2016

Robert Malherbe - Lithgow Wetlands
2016 winner

Robert Malherbe
‘Lithgow Wetlands’
Oil on linen, 91.8 x 76.5cm
2016 Judge
David Hulme, Art Valuer at Banziger Hulme Fine Art Consultants
Selection Panel
Jane Watters, Director SH Irvin Gallery
Junko Hagiwara, Artist
Phil Goldsmith, NSW Parliament representative, Collections Officer

2016 Selected Finalists:

Suzanne Alexander - Johnstons Bay Suzanne Alexander
Johnstons Bay
Oil on canvas
40 x 50cm
Click here to view large image
Josephine Andrews - The Parklands Josephine Andrews
The Parklands
Oil on plywood
61 x 45cm
Click here to view large image
 Susan Baird - Dam and Reection Susan Baird
Dam and Reection
Water colour and gouache on paper
46 x 54cm
Click here to view large image
 Robert Bennetts - Jenny Dixon Beach (three views) Robert Bennetts
Jenny Dixon Beach (three views)
Oil on marine ply
95 x 41cm
Click here to view large image
 Natalie Brown - Ground Work Natalie Brown
Ground Work
Acrylic on board
40.5 x 30.5cm
Click here to view large image
Gina Bruce - 29th June @ 12noon - Centennial Park, Sydney Gina Bruce
29th June @ 12noon – Centennial Park, Sydney
Acrylic on gesso board
36 x 47cm
Click here to view large image
Richard Claremont - Georges Plains Richard Claremont
Georges Plains
Oil on canvas
84 x 84cm
Click here to view large image
Gabrielle Collins - Morning Light - Sirius Cove Gabrielle Collins
Morning Light – Sirius Cove
Acrylic on board
20 x 25cm
Click here to view large image
Paul Connor - 24 x a South Coast Beach Paul Connor
24 x a South Coast Beach
Watercolour / mixed media
100 x 100cm
Click here to view large image
Tony Costa - Pool Flat RNP No1 Tony Costa
Pool Flat RNP No1
Gouache
76 x 56cm
Click here to view large image
Mark Dober - Merryville, near Yass NSW Mark Dober
Merryville, near Yass NSW
Watercolour on paper
56 x 76cm
Click here to view large image
Nicolette Eisdell - Hillside at Mudgee Nicolette Eisdell
Hillside at Mudgee
Oil on board
20 x 40cm
Click here to view large image
Neil Evans - Fitzroy Falls Neil Evans
Fitzroy Falls
Varnished acrylic on MDF
23 x 14cm
Click here to view large image
Frances Feasey - Hunter Valley Tree Studies Frances Feasey
Hunter Valley Tree Studies
Gouache on paper
35 x 80cm
Click here to view large image
 Glenda Fell Jones - Yass by Morning I Glenda Fell Jones
Yass by Morning I
Oil on canvas
50 x 50cm
Click here to view large image
Becky Gibson - Broadway Becky Gibson
Broadway
Oil on board
30 x 40cm
Click here to view large image
Craig Handley - Toward Greenpatch Craig Handley (highly commended)
Toward Greenpatch
Oil on canvas
36 x 46cm
Click here to view large image
Tim Hutchinson - View East from Berry Mountain Tim Hutchinson
View East from Berry Mountain
Oil on paper
29 x 42cm
Click here to view large image
Bela Ivanyi - Looking Down to Depot Beach (South Coast) Bela Ivanyi
Looking Down to Depot Beach (South Coast)
Gouache
60 x 57cm
Click here to view large image
Liz Jeneid - Shoalhaven - Morning Light Liz Jeneid
Shoalhaven – Morning Light
Watercolour
55 x 77cm
Click here to view large image
Nicole Kelly - On the Road from Blackfellows Hand Cave Nicole Kelly
On the Road from Blackfellows Hand Cave
Oil on polyester
87 x 87cm
Click here to view large image
Michael Kelly - The Back Lane Michael Kelly
The Back Lane
Oil on linen
72 x 92cm
Click here to view large image
Aaron Kinnane - The Tempest Aaron Kinnane
The Tempest
Oil on linen
54 x 48cm
Click here to view large image
Robyn Kinsela - Road to Khancoban Robyn Kinsela
Road to Khancoban
Acrylic on paper
47 x 67cm
Click here to view large image
 Dan Kyle - Clear Day, Mt Tootie Dan Kyle (highly commended)
Clear Day, Mt Tootie
Oil on board
120 x 60cm
Click here to view large image
 Jane Lander - Nobby’s Breakwater 3:30pm Jane Lander
Nobby’s Breakwater 3:30pm
Oil on plywood
70 x 60cm
Click here to view large image
 Ochre Lawson - Winters Dawn, Dead Horse Gap Ochre Lawson
Winters Dawn, Dead Horse Gap
Oil on board
56 x 76cm
Click here to view large image
 Helena Lloyd - Haymarket View from 37th Floor Balcony Helena Lloyd
Haymarket View from 37th Floor Balcony
Gouache on cardboard
60 x 80cm
Click here to view large image
 Joanna Logue - Essington Joanna Logue
Essington
Oil on board
64 x 83cm
Click here to view large image
 Steve Lopes - Cos Harbour, Plantation Steve Lopes
Cos Harbour, Plantation
Oil on board
50 x 50cm
Click here to view large image
 Alison Mackay - Low Tide at Moona Creek Alison Mackay
Low Tide at Moona Creek
Oil on board
50 x 40cm
Click here to view large image
 Robert Malherbe - Lithgow Wetlands Robert Malherbe (winner)
Lithgow Wetlands
Oil on linen
91.8 x 76.5cm
Click here to view large image
 Wendy McDonald - Morning with Frosted Shadows Wendy McDonald
Morning with Frosted Shadows
Acrylic on canvas
90 x 90cm
Click here to view large image
 Paul Miller - Road Work / Frenchs Forest Paul Miller
Road Work / Frenchs Forest
Egg tempera on panels
65 x 130cm
Click here to view large image
 Rachel Milne - Red Dog Grave at Ackermann Cottage Rachel Milne
Red Dog Grave at Ackermann Cottage
Oil on board
41 x 46cm
Click here to view large image
 John Murray - Mid North Coast Swamp John Murray
Mid North Coast Swamp
Watercolour
41 x 43.5cm
Click here to view large image
 Paul Ryan - The Last Illawarra Sand Dunes Paul Ryan
The Last Illawarra Sand Dunes
Oil on linen
100 x 100cm
Click here to view large image
 Evan Salmon - Port Kembla Harbour Evan Salmon
Port Kembla Harbour
Oil on marine ply
58 x 74cm
Click here to view large image
 Kim Shannon - Tourist Road Trees #3 Kim Shannon
Tourist Road Trees #3
Oil on board
32.5 x 40.5cm
Click here to view large image
 James Stephenson - Last Days on the Block James Stephenson
Last Days on the Block
Oil on linen
46 x 71cm
Click here to view large image
 Sally West - Manly Dam, 4th Sitting Sally West
Manly Dam, 4th Sitting
Oil on canvas
90 x 90cm
Click here to view large image
 Zuza Zochowski - Russell Vale IV Zuza Zochowski
Russell Vale IV
Watercolour on stonehenge
52 x 52cm
Click here to view large image