2013

Guy-Maestri-Hill-End-sm
2013 winner

Guy Maestri
‘Hill End (scibbo’s lane)’
Oil on linen 60 x 50 cm
2013 Judge
Rhonda Davis, Head Curator, Macquarie University Art Gallery2013 Selection Panel
Paul Delprat, Principal, Julian Ashton Art School, Sydney
Catherine Cassidy, Artist
Phil Goldsmith, Parliament of NSW and Plein Air Painting Committee2013 Selected Finalists:

Alexander-sm Suzanne Alexander
Currawong – Blue Hut
Acrylic on Canvas 29 x 34cm
Click here to view large image
 Bird-sm Stephen Bird
The camp at Mt Kaputar
Watercolour 57 x 76cm
Click here to view large image
 Bokor-sm John Bokor
Beachfront, Bulli
Oil on canvas 45.5 x 61cm
Click here to view large image
 Asher-Brook-sm David Asher Brook
On The Median Strip (William Street, Kings Cross)
Oil and enamel on canvas 91 x 84cm
Click here to view large image
 Butler-sm Annabel Butler
The Green Door, Old Darlinghurst Gaol
Oil on board 71 x 68cm
Click here to view large image
 Chen-sm Wei Bin Chen
Early Morning Hornsby
Oil on canvas 120 x 90cm
Click here to view large image
 Connor-sm Paul Connor
Woy Woy to Batehaven – A Coastal Odyssey
Gouache, acrylic, on card, card collage 90 x 60cm
Click here to view large image
 Dominello-sm Viola Dominello
Forty Baskets Beach – (dogs and dinghy’s)
Oil on canvas 79 x 51cm
Click here to view large image
 Duffy-sm Josephine Duffy
Wamberal Lagoon
Ink on paper (velum) 30 x 22cm
Click here to view large image
 Ellis-sm Rachel Ellis (Highly Commended)
Bathurst Landscape – Hope Street 2011
Oil on board 30.5 x 40cm
Click here to view large image
 French-sm Pamela French
Shed at Longswamp
Oil on board 63.5 x 78.5cm
Click here to view large image
 Frost-sm Ashley Frost
Bondi 5 x 5
Oil on board 95 x 95cm
Click here to view large image
 Graham-sm Jody Graham
Darlinghurst Police Station
Mixed media 56 x 76cm
Click here to view large image
 Greedy-sm Linda Greedy
Late afternoon – winter – Shoal Bay
Oil on timber panel 30 x 30cm
Click here to view large image
 Griffen-sm Peter Griffen
Building Anzac Bridge
Gouache, pastel and charcoal on paper 57 x 76cm
Click here to view large image
 Handley-sm Craig Handley
Valley near Berry
Oil on canvas 25 x 31cm
Click here to view large image
 Herron-sm Michael Herron
Girards Hill, Lismore, 2012
Acrylic and gouache on paper 32 x 41cm
Click here to view large image
 Hosking-sm Nora Hosking
Clontarf
Gouache 28 x 40cm
Click here to view large image
 Hull-sm Tony Hull
Looking Towards Mount Keira From Flagstaff Hill (Wollongong)
Watercolour 42.5 x 79cm
Click here to view large image
 Ivanyi-sm Bela Ivanyi
Kinka Swamp – Narooma
Gouache 56 x 75cm
Click here to view large image
 Fell-Jones-sm Glenda Fell Jones
Araluen X
Oil on canvas 94 x 64cm
Click here to view large image
 Jones-sm Peter Jones
Ku-ring-gai
Acrylic on board 20 x 25cm
Click here to view large image
 Julian-sm Matilda Julian
North and South of Geurie
Oil on canvas 30 x 60cm (2)
Click here to view large image
 Kelly-sm Michael Kelly
The Pallisades
Oil on linen 46 x 56cm
Click here to view large image
 Killalea-sm Nigel Killalea
Clump of Trees – Bellingen
Acrylic and indian ink on paper 50 x 70cm
Click here to view large image
 Laurie-sm Ross Laurie
From Eulo and Flags Roads
Acrylic on paper 140 x 90cm
Click here to view large image
 Logue-sm Joanna Logue
Essington – Garden
Acrylic on paper 140 x 100cm
Click here to view large image
 Maestri-sm Guy Maestri (Winner)
Hill End (scibbo’s lane)
Oil on linen 60 x 50cm
Click here to view large image
 Matthews-sm Rowen Matthews (Highly Commended)
Nocturne Colo River
Oil stick on paper 55 x 60cm
Click here to view large image
 McDowell-sm Toni McDowell
From Heritage Dock Rozelle Bay
Gouache 42 x 29cm
Click here to view large image
 Parish-sm Vicki Parish
Blackwattle Bay Boat Yard
Watercolour and pastel on paper 48 x 38cm
Click here to view large image
 Peters-sm Shirely Peters
In the cool, Mahon Pool, Maroubra
Acrylic on paper 140 x 100cm
Click here to view large image
 Sheppard-sm Stephanie Sheppard
Cooma treelines
Oil on canvas 60cm x 60cm
Click here to view large image
 Skinner-sm Ross Skinner
Advancing Shadows
Oil on board 19 x 35.5cm
Click here to view large image
 Turnbull-sm Lesley Turnbull
Postcards from 2021 (Centennial Park)
Gouache on ricepaper 21 x 78cm
Click here to view large image
 Van-Nunen-sm David Van Nunen
Palm Grove, Royal Botanic Gardens
Oil on canvas 120 x 91.5cm
Click here to view large image
 Warburton-sm Greg Warburton
Hill and Heat, Jindabyne
Acrylic and gouache on canvas, 76 x 60cm
Click here to view large image
 Welch-sm Chris Welch
Apple Tree Bay After the Fire
Watercolour, ink and pastel on paper 21 x 29cm
Click here to view large image
 West-sm Sally West
Bungwahl Vista
Oil on canvas 45.5 x 45.5cm
Click here to view large image
 Wilson-sm Hadyn Wilson (Highly Commended)
Raglan St, Manly (Looking West)
Oil on canvas 71 x 97cm
Click here to view large image

 

2013 Salon des Refusés Participants:

Robert Bennetts, Down the Eucambene

Simon Buchan, Sydney After Dark

Stephen Caldis, North Street Balmain

Ian Chapman, Conjola Coast

Wei Bin Chen, Royal National Park

Pamela French, Leo’s Garden

Becky Gibson, Orange, Afternoon

Lizzie Hall, Duncan Street Garden

Geoff Harvey, Gordon’s Bay

Heidi Hereth, Twelve Moods of Wedding Cake

Michael Herron, Everglades Winter, Painting for Paul Sorensen

Susan Ingram, Rainforest Scenes Mt Tomah NSW

Michael Kelly, The Red Wall

Daniel Kyle, Same Spot, Twice (Kurrajong)

Jane Lander, Four Studies For Susan Gilmour

Kerry McInnis, Whiskers Creek

Paul Miller, On the way home, late afternoon light (Frenchs Forest)

Shirley Peters, Mahon Pool Rocks, Maroubra

Josephine Samperi, Nobbys Head Lighthouse

Tom Savill, Remnants of Yarrawa Brush, Mount Murray

Simon Sawell, Scuba Diver, Terrigal Haven

Anne Smith, Cox’s River triptych

Greg Warburton, Getting Late, Kosciuszko Rd

Peter Whelan, Coastal Rocks

David Whitworth, Back of Blackheath

David Wiggs, Green and Blue – Sydney Harbour

Carol Willis, Rosellas in the Bush, Carrington Falls, NSW

Ana Young, Crane in the Mist